Encode Privacy policy

We pay attention to how we process
the personal data we receive.

Get in contact

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy provides customers and website visitors with greater visibility and control over what data is shared with us and how we process the personal data that we receive. Our policy covers EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

More user-friendly

To make the policy easier to understand, we use clear, plain language to describe our activities. We have also reformatted our Privacy Policy so you can quickly find the information that matters most to you.

More transparency

We have provided a full description of the types of personal data that we collect, the purpose for which we have collected the data, and the details of how we process and store the data.

More control

We have identified what types of cookies we use on our website and provide users the ability to opt out.

Contact us

We encourage you to review the updated Privacy Policy, now available on our website. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact us at privacy@encode.dk.

Encode Privacy Policy

This Policy describes the information we as a group (Encode) collect from you, how we use
that information and our legal basis for doing so. It also covers whether and how that
information may be shared and your rights and choices regarding the information you provide to us.

The Data Controller
Encode A/S
Sverigesgade 5, 3
5000 Odense C
Denmark

Contact: infosec@encode.dk.

Collection of personal information

Our websites does not automatically gather any personal information from you unless you provide it to Encode voluntarily through contacting us via e-mail, or through you completing and submitting an online form. Personal information (such as name, e-mail, address, phone number) obtained from users of this site is collected, managed, used and disclosed by Encode pursuant to the EU GDPR. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the information, and at any time can request for the data to be deleted.

If you should choose to provide us with personal information - as in an e-mail or by filling out a form and submitting to us through the site - we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us get the information you have requested. Encode does not collect personal information for sharing with other parties.

When using Encode systems you provide us with certain personal information. In general, the types of Personal Information collected include your name and e-mail address. The Personal Information you provide is used for system authentication purposes only. If other personal information is collected it should be outlined in the system owner’s custom privacy policy, as Encode systems can be customized for various purposes.

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you log in to the Encode system. Encode automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser including your operating system version, unique device identifiers, including browser type, IP address, Encode cookie information, and the page you requested. We also record the details of your transactions on the Encode system.

Generally, our service automatically collects usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our site and its components. This type of aggregate data enables us to figure out how often users use parts of the Encode system so that we can make Encode appealing and performant to as many users as possible and improve those services

The purpose for processing of your personal data

The purpose of processing your personal data is to be able to (i) answer your inquiry satisfactorily, (ii) administrate our customer contracts (iii) to maintain business relationships and (iv) to improve or enhance the system experience and the overall quality of our services.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.

The legal basis for processing of your personal data

Encode processes personal data in order to fulfil an agreement with you, cf. GDPR article 6 (1)(b) or to pursue a legitimate interest GDPR article 6 (1)(f), except where such interest is regarded to be overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. A legitimate interest for Encode can be in relation to your inquiry, handling of recruitment processes, handling of the relevant processes in relation to acquisitions and investments, maintaining business relationships etc.

Recipients of your personal data

Certain recipients process personal data on behalf of Encode. Such data processors may only process your personal data in accordance with the instructions given by Encode.

Furthermore, Encode may disclose your personal data to third parties, including companies within the Group, Encode’s business partners, supplier’s and other third parties, who processes personal data about you on behalf of Encode and in accordance with the instructions given by Encode. To the extent Encode discloses or transfers your personal data to third parties, such disclosure or transfer will only take place if it is in accordance with applicable law.

Transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA

Transfer of personal data to a country outside the EU/EEA (a third country) that is considered to provide an adequate level of protection does not require a specific authorization. Personal data can without further measures be transferred to such third countries.

Transfer to so-called "unsafe" third countries may be carried out based on a variety of appropriate safeguards that have been established to provide an adequate level of protection of the data subjects' rights. In terms of a specific example we can refer to entering into the EU Commission's standard contractual clauses with the recipient of the personal data.

Where no appropriate safeguards are provided, transfer of personal data to "unsafe" third countries may take place based on specific legal basis for the transfer. The transfer can, for instance, take place based on consent, for the performance of a contract with a company established in such third country and if necessary in relation to legal claims. The specific legal basis are stated in article 49(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Retention period

Unless Encode under applicable law is required to store your personal data for a longer period of time, Encode will store your personal data as follows: Encode will store your personal data collected for the purpose of forwarding newsletters and other relevant information to you until you unsubscribe from the mailing list. Data collected in connection with a customer contract or with suppliers will be stored until termination of collaboration and for a period of 5 years thereafter.

Processing of personal data on employees or representative of business partners

The processing of personal data includes personal data on employees or other representatives of our business partners and network from whom we collect the necessary business information including name, contact data (telephone number, e-mail and address of the business), job position and information contained in the e-mail correspondence between the parties. Such personal data is processed with the purpose of retaining, developing and servicing a business relation as well as to comply with a contract entered into between Encode and the particular business partner. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the legitimate interests of Encode in connection to maintaining a business relationship, etc.

Encode will store your personal data for as long as you are a business contact to us, unless you instruct Encode to delete your personal data, which we will accommodate subject to retaining data necessary for business purposes, e.g. accounting, and legal requirements. If there is an actual or potential legal dispute with you or the company you are employed at, your personal data will be retained as long as necessary for these purposes.

Rights of the Data Subject

At Encode we have implemented appropriate technical and organizational technical measures in order to protect your personal data and ensure your rights as a data subject.

You have certain rights as a data subject. Hence, you have the right of access to the personal data Encode processes about you. Further, you have the right to rectification, erasure (the“right to be forgotten”) or restriction of the personal data Encode processes about you. You have also the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Under specific circumstances you have the right to data portability. Thus, where processing is based on a consent or a contract with you and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to transmit this personal data to a third party without hindrance from Encode, if technically possible.

If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect Encode’s processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

You can read further about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guideline on the data subject’s rights here (in Danish).

Cookies

Cookies of a technical character are used on the Encode website only if strictly necessary for the provision of the web service. These include preference cookies and session cookies.

Statistical (anonymized) third-party cookies are in use, via Google Analytics, they are used for a demographic mapping of our visitors and their preferences, they will collect IP and location. The cookies will never collect personal data like name, email or phone numbers. Please find
more information on the Cookie Policy page.

External links

Some links in on Encode's website point to documents and sites which are not located within the encode.eu internet domain and, therefore, are not managed or controlled by Encode A/S. These links are included to point the reader to other possibly relevant resources.

A link to a document or site other than those included within the encode.eu domain does not necessarily imply that Encode endorses the organization(s) or person(s) providing them, agrees with the ideas expressed, or attests to the correctness, factuality, appropriateness, or legality of the contents.

We encourage reading the privacy policies of these third party websites and services to understand how such third parties collect, use and share information.

Contact

For privacy related issues and handling of personal data, please contact us at: infosec@encode.dk.

If you wish to file a complaint regarding Encode’s processing of your personal data, you can contact us at infosec@encode.dk.

If your complaint is not resolved by Encode to your satisfaction, you can choose to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish ‘Datatilsynet’)

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00
Email address: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

In case of any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and another Privacy Policy from Encode in another language, this English version of the Privacy Policy shall take precedence.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. In the event we make material changes that reduces your rights or Encodes obligations under this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice in this section of this Privacy Policy notifying End Users when it is updated.

Last updated: December 2020.

Processing of personal data in the recruitment process

Encode A/S will, as the data controller, in reviewing your job application collect and process your personal data.

You may direct any questions concerning the processing of your personal data by email to infosec@encode.dk.

Encode will process the following data about you for the purpose of reviewing your job application:
a) Name,
b) Contact details,
c) CV,
d) References,
e) Information stated in the application,
f) Any notes from job interviews concerning our evaluation of you as candidate as well
g) As any information you might share with us,
h) Any personality tests.

If the job requires that you take a personality test, you will be informed hereof, once we have processed your application. The outcome of such tests will be treated confidentially, but will be included in our evaluation of your application. You will also be asked to participate in one or more interviews. All personal data presented at an interview will be treated in relation to this policy.

As part of our evaluation of you and your application, we may obtain references from your former or present employers. We will only obtain references, if you have given your consent to do so.

Legal basis of processing your personal data

Encode collects and processes personal data about you based on our legitimate interests in carrying through a recruitment process, cf. GDPR article 6(1)(f) and legislation in the country you apply for a job.

All personal data will be treated confidentially and will solely be used for the purpose of reviewing your job application. Your personal data may be shared with external cooperation partners, such as suppliers of personality tests and IT systems.

Storage of personal data

Encode will store your personal data for up to 6 months, unless you have given your consent for us to store your personal data longer, or unless we are required under the law to store your personal data longer.

For additional information on the personal data which Encode stores and processes about you, please inquire by emailing us at infosec@encode.dk.

Rights of the data subject

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you hold a number of rights in relation to our processing of data about you. If you want to invoke any of these rights, please contact us at infosec@encode.dk.

Right to see data (right of access)
You have the right to access the data about you which we process, as well a number of other data items.

Right to correction (rectification)
You have the right to have incorrect data about you corrected.

Right to erasure
In special cases, you have the right to have data about you deleted before the date of our normal deletion occurs.

Right to restriction of processing
In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have processing restricted, we may only carry out future processing of data – apart from storage – with your consent, or with a view to establishing a legal claim, or to exercise or defend such a claim, or for the purpose of protecting a person or significant
public interests.

Right to object
In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise legitimate processing of your personal data. You may also object to our processing of your data for direct marketing, or in cases where our processing is the result of a balancing of interests.

Right to transmit data (data portability)
In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and the right to have these personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance. If you wish to complain about Encode’s processing of your personal data, you may contact the Data Protection Agency in the country you apply for a job.

Find more information

Privacy Policy Encode: Encode systems
Privacy policy

Encode Systems

Here's where you will find more information about the privacy policy concerning the Encode systems.

Learn more
Arrow right
Privacy Policy Encode: Cookie Policy
Privacy policy

Cookie policy for Encode Homepage

Here's where you will find more information our Cookie policy for Encode homepage.

Learn more
Arrow right
Privacy Policy Encode: Cookie information
Privacy policy

Cookie information

Here’s where you will find more information about the cookies used at the Encode Homepage.

Learn more
Arrow right